16, Albemarle Road, IP33 3QS
16 Albemarle Road is a 109 m² detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £390,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£390,000 on Apr 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Albemarle Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,577 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,467 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £390,000 £3,578 £377,932 £3,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,220 per square metre (£296 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 761 square metres (8,191 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Albemarle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Albemarle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.