46, Long Copse Chase, RG24 8WL
46 Long Copse Chase is a 58 m² terraced home in Chineham. It sold for £275,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £275,000 10.1% 2.0% Apr 2021 £227,500 0.8% -0.7% May 2014 £215,000 12.6% 10.0% Mar 2011 £147,000 6.6% 4.5% Sep 1996 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Long Copse Chase.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,741 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,111 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £275,000 £4,741 £296,431 £5,111 Apr 2021 £227,500 £3,922 £264,502 £4,560 May 2014 £215,000 £3,707 £327,823 £5,652 Mar 2011 £147,000 £2,534 £266,554 £4,596 Sep 1996 £58,000 £1,000 £283,341 £4,885 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chineham are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,180 per square metre (£381 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Long Copse Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/12/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Long Copse Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/01231/TWRN
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 46 Long Copse Chase Chineham Basingstoke Hampshire
- Description:
- Cut back branches overhanging property boundary.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area