7, Vale Court, HG5 9NF
7 Vale Court is a 42 m² flat in Knaresborough. It sold for £89,950 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £89,950 -2.0% -4.5% Feb 2005 £129,000 17.6% 15.9% Jul 1999 £52,000 -8.6% -10.0% Aug 1997 £61,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Vale Court.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,141 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,110 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £89,950 £2,142 £88,632 £2,110 Feb 2005 £129,000 £3,071 £180,711 £4,303 Jul 1999 £52,000 £1,238 £181,358 £4,318 Aug 1997 £61,950 £1,475 £192,391 £4,581 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,632. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Vale Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/04/2021. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Vale Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters, Electric storage heaters.