3, Foxs Furlong, RG24 8WN
3 Foxs Furlong is a 122 m² detached home in Chineham. It sold for £642,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £642,000 4.2% 1.7% Dec 2002 £280,000 10.8% 9.3% May 1999 £194,995 na na - Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,262 per square metre (£489 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,090 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £642,000 £5,262 £620,959 £5,090 Dec 2002 £280,000 £2,295 £619,009 £5,074 May 1999 £194,995 £1,598 £598,627 £4,907 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £620,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chineham are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,180 per square metre (£381 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £501,000 and £632,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.