19a, Kings Road, CT7 0DU
19a Kings Road is a 87 m² detached home in Birchington. It sold for £395,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £395,000 4.8% 2.1% Jul 2010 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19a, Kings Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,540 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,026 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £395,000 £4,540 £350,275 £4,026 Jul 2010 £220,000 £2,529 £318,556 £3,662 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birchington are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,320 per square metre (£291 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19a Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 19a Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.