47, Moncrieffe Street, WS1 2LA
47 Moncrieffe Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £123,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£123,000 on Apr 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Moncrieffe Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,708 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,900 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £123,000 £1,708 £136,791 £1,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,840 per square metre (£158 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Moncrieffe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Moncrieffe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.