54, Hillside Drive, CF71 7EA
54 Hillside Drive is a 115 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £410,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £410,000 4.6% -3.8% Nov 2021 £385,000 12.7% 9.0% May 2020 £322,500 3.1% 1.3% Oct 2015 £280,000 -0.2% -2.4% Aug 2007 £285,000 14.4% 12.2% Feb 2002 £135,000 6.2% 4.2% Feb 1995 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Hillside Drive.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,565 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,817 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £410,000 £3,565 £438,949 £3,817 Nov 2021 £385,000 £3,348 £390,719 £3,398 May 2020 £322,500 £2,804 £431,014 £3,748 Oct 2015 £280,000 £2,435 £376,199 £3,271 Aug 2007 £285,000 £2,478 £458,940 £3,991 Feb 2002 £135,000 £1,174 £436,072 £3,792 Feb 1995 £89,000 £774 £383,215 £3,332 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,949. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Hillside Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 54 Hillside Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: