53, Jephcott Road, B8 3EB
53 Jephcott Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £50,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £50,000 0.6% -1.9% Jul 2001 £44,000 16.3% 14.3% Apr 1996 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £657 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £719 per square metre (£67 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £50,000 £658 £54,636 £719 Jul 2001 £44,000 £579 £177,527 £2,336 Apr 1996 £20,000 £263 £119,355 £1,570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £54,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,450 per square metre (£157 and £227 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.