32, Highland Place, CF31 1LS
32 Highland Place is a 70 m² terraced home in Bridgend. It sold for £155,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £155,000 6.9% 4.4% Oct 2000 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Highland Place.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,214 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,330 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £155,000 £2,214 £163,128 £2,330 Oct 2000 £35,000 £500 £135,647 £1,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgend are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,690 per square metre (£169 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Highland Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/08/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 32 Highland Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: