3, Caer Worgan, CF61 2SP
3 Caer Worgan is a 85 m² detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £336,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £336,000 5.5% 3.1% Feb 1997 £81,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Caer Worgan.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,952 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,232 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £336,000 £3,953 £359,724 £4,232 Feb 1997 £81,995 £965 £337,367 £3,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Caer Worgan. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Caer Worgan.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.