8, Westfield Drive, PR4 1ED
8 Westfield Drive is a 125 m² semi-detached home in Freckleton. It sold for £320,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £320,000 3.4% 0.9% Dec 2006 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Westfield Drive.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,560 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,841 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £320,000 £2,560 £355,069 £2,841 Dec 2006 £190,000 £1,520 £258,984 £2,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,069. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freckleton are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,740 per square metre (£183 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 758 square metres (8,159 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Westfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Westfield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.