Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £450,000 17.3% 8.5%
Nov 2021 £375,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Poplar Lane.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,719 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,793 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £450,000 £3,719 £458,961 £3,793
Nov 2021 £375,000 £3,099 £414,695 £3,427

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,310 per square metre (£227 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
670 square metres (7,212 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Poplar Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 29 Poplar Lane.

Photos for 29 Poplar Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2025 CH/25/0015
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
29, Poplar Lane, Staffordshire, Cannock,
Description:
Retrospective application for the erection of an outbuilding

Planning ref:
January 2025 CH/24/351
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
29, Poplar Lane, Staffordshire, Cannock,
Description:

Planning ref:
August 2023 CH/23/0265
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
29 Poplar Lane, Cannock, Staffordshire
Description:
Sun Room to Rear of Bungalow
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC: