26, Flint Close, SO19 6RQ
26 Flint Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £315,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £315,000 6.4% 2.2% Jun 2018 £234,000 4.8% 2.6% Dec 2000 £103,500 10.9% 9.2% May 1997 £71,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Flint Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,500 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,609 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £315,000 £4,500 £322,628 £4,609 Jun 2018 £234,000 £3,343 £292,410 £4,177 Dec 2000 £103,500 £1,479 £354,063 £5,058 May 1997 £71,500 £1,021 £326,417 £4,663 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,920 per square metre (£248 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Flint Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 26 Flint Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.