2, Herdus View, CA26 3XY
2 Herdus View is a 48 m² terraced home in Frizington. It sold for £119,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £119,000 2.4% -0.3% Aug 2010 £87,950 0.1% -2.4% Mar 2007 £87,670 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Herdus View.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,479 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,814 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £119,000 £2,479 £135,062 £2,814 Aug 2010 £87,950 £1,832 £121,947 £2,541 Mar 2007 £87,670 £1,826 £125,482 £2,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,062. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frizington are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,200 per square metre (£97 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £50,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Herdus View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 2 Herdus View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: