24, Meadowlands, CA15 7EB
24 Meadowlands is a 62 m² terraced home in Dearham. It sold for £150,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £150,000 2.1% -0.4% Oct 2012 £120,000 -2.7% -5.8% Sep 2010 £126,995 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,419 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,688 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £150,000 £2,419 £166,644 £2,688 Oct 2012 £120,000 £1,935 £176,940 £2,854 Sep 2010 £126,995 £2,048 £144,926 £2,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dearham are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,380 per square metre (£120 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 583 square metres (6,275 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2012 2/2012/0187
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Meadowlands, Broughton Moor, Maryport, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side extension - Resubmission to 2/2011/0469
- Planning ref:
- August 2011 2/2011/0469
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 24 Meadowlands, Broughton Moor, Maryport, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side extension
- Summary:
- 09 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area