Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £305,000 6.8% 4.4%
Jul 1996 £54,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Martindale Road.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,825 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £305,000 £3,631 £321,313 £3,825
Jul 1996 £54,000 £643 £296,486 £3,530

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 35 Martindale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Martindale Road.

Photos for 35 Martindale Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.