147, Main Road, DA4 9HW
147 Main Road is a 75 m² terraced home in South Darenth. It sold for £330,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £330,000 3.7% -0.1% Oct 2017 £270,000 8.5% 6.3% Dec 2009 £142,000 0.6% -1.9% May 2006 £139,000 8.6% 6.3% Nov 2003 £113,500 25.5% 23.9% Aug 2002 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,400 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,528 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £330,000 £4,400 £339,622 £4,528 Oct 2017 £270,000 £3,600 £325,949 £4,346 Dec 2009 £142,000 £1,893 £301,526 £4,020 May 2006 £139,000 £1,853 £294,351 £3,925 Nov 2003 £113,500 £1,513 £273,271 £3,644 Aug 2002 £84,000 £1,120 £244,054 £3,254 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Darenth are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,880 per square metre (£337 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.