1, Old Postway, B19 2DH
1 Old Postway is a 52 m² detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £135,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £135,000 6.1% 3.6% Feb 1999 £32,250 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,596 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,612 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £135,000 £2,596 £135,808 £2,612 Feb 1999 £32,250 £620 £135,427 £2,604 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Old Postway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Old Postway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 2022/07596/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Old Postway Lozells Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side and single storey rear extension and installation of boundary wall with railings to the rear
- Summary:
- 10 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.