11, Brynglas, LD3 7SA
11 Brynglas is a 91 m² detached home in Brecon. It sold for £350,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £350,000 3.4% 0.7% Jan 2004 £182,896 20.4% 19.2% Jun 2001 £112,500 17.2% 15.1% Oct 1999 £86,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Brynglas.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,846 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,863 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £350,000 £3,846 £351,511 £3,863 Jan 2004 £182,896 £2,010 £349,161 £3,837 Jun 2001 £112,500 £1,236 £349,595 £3,842 Oct 1999 £86,000 £945 £310,128 £3,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brecon are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,230 per square metre (£207 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 870 square metres (9,365 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Brynglas. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/01/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Brynglas.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.