Orleans, Rhyl Road, LL18 2TP
Orleans Rhyl Road is a 168 m² semi-detached home in Rhuddlan. It sold for £258,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £258,000 6.3% 3.7% Aug 2000 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,535 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,668 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £258,000 £1,536 £280,229 £1,668 Aug 2000 £65,000 £387 £263,368 £1,568 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhuddlan are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,660 per square metre (£160 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Planning ref:
- June 2002 44/2002/0476
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Orleans, Rhyl Road, Rhuddlan, Rhyl
- Description:
- Erection of detached double garage at rear of dwellinghouse
- Planning ref:
- November 2001 44/2001/0725
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Orleans, Rhyl Road, Rhuddlan, Rhyl
- Description:
- Erection of spa/summer-room at rear of dwelling (partly in retrospect)
- Summary:
- 17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.