14, Llandilo Close, CF64 4PR
14 Llandilo Close is a 84 m² terraced home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £265,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £265,000 Freehold 10.9% 3.3% Jan 2021 £210,000 Freehold 2.1% 0.7% Mar 2018 £198,000 Freehold 0.9% 0.6% Dec 2017 £197,500 * Freehold 6.7% 4.6% Nov 1997 £54,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,189 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £265,000 £3,155 £267,889 £3,189 Jan 2021 £210,000 £2,500 £240,252 £2,860 Mar 2018 £198,000 £2,357 £265,230 £3,158 Dec 2017 £197,500 £2,351 £262,509 £3,125 Nov 1997 £54,000 £643 £291,639 £3,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2008 2008/00894/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14, Llandeilo Close, Dinas Powys
- Description:
- Retrospective planning permission to retain small conservatory
- Summary:
- 20 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975