Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2023 £480,000 Freehold 7.2% 3.7%
Jun 2016 £300,000 Freehold 4.8% 3.1%
Feb 2011 £233,000 Freehold 4.8% 2.4%
Oct 2002 £158,100 Leasehold na na
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,660 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,537 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £480,000 £4,660 £467,272 £4,537
Jun 2016 £300,000 £2,913 £399,153 £3,875
Feb 2011 £233,000 £2,262 £403,145 £3,914
Oct 2002 £158,100 £1,535 £388,937 £3,776

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 78 Langcomb Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2012) for 78 Langcomb Road.

Photos for 78 Langcomb Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
05 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D