20, Terret Close, WS1 1EG
20 Terret Close is a 41 m² flat in Walsall. It sold for £78,500 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £78,500 -2.1% -4.7% Aug 2004 £117,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Terret Close.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,914 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £78,500 £1,915 £81,537 £1,989 Aug 2004 £117,500 £2,866 £120,896 £2,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,900 per square metre (£114 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £50,000 and £78,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Terret Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2022) for 20 Terret Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: