Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2023 £320,000 5.4% 1.3%
Feb 2018 £244,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Stanton Road.

Floorplan 46
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2023 £320,000 £3,441 £313,667 £3,373
Feb 2018 £244,950 £2,634 £296,154 £3,184

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 46 Stanton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2022) for 46 Stanton Road.

Photos for 46 Stanton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2005 PL/2005/02541/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
46 Stanton Road Shirley Solihul
Description:
Single storey rear and front extensions to kitchen, garage and porch.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949