562, Ley Street, IG2 7DB
562 Ley Street is a 53 m² flat in Newbury Park. It sold for £275,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £275,000 * 1.2% -2.4% Nov 2016 £255,000 2.7% 0.5% Oct 2006 £195,000 15.5% 13.5% Jul 1998 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 562, Ley Street.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,188 per square metre (£482 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,331 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £275,000 £5,189 £282,531 £5,331 Nov 2016 £255,000 £4,811 £270,678 £5,107 Oct 2006 £195,000 £3,679 £319,556 £6,029 Jul 1998 £60,000 £1,132 £280,868 £5,299 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- EGL273251
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 562 Ley Street, Ilford and parking space
- Owner
-
CVS CONSULTANCY LTD
(Company reference number: 12985424)
Proprietor address: 683 Cranbrook Road, Ilford, IG2 6SY
Price paid on title: £275,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 May 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 562 Ley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 562 Ley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.