8, Alexandra Road, CT18 7LB
8 Alexandra Road is a 78 m² detached home in Hawkinge. It sold for £325,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Mar 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,843 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £325,000 £4,167 £299,734 £3,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 456 square metres (4,908 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 23/00467
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Alexandra Road Capel Le Ferne
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension, porch, rooflights, alterations to windows/doors (garage and porch demolished)
- Summary:
- 24 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.