6, Appledore Road, MK40 3UZ
6 Appledore Road is a 40 m² flat in Bedford. It sold for £150,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £150,000 1.2% -1.5% Jun 2007 £123,308 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Appledore Road.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,870 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £150,000 £3,750 £154,820 £3,870 Jun 2007 £123,308 £3,083 £155,859 £3,896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Appledore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Appledore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.