90a, Cemetery Road, LU5 5DE
90a Cemetery Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Houghton Regis. It sold for £288,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £288,000 2.5% -5.0% May 2021 £274,263 5.0% 3.1% Dec 2016 £221,000 10.2% 8.6% Nov 2011 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 90a, Cemetery Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,056 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,209 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £288,000 £4,056 £298,853 £4,209 May 2021 £274,263 £3,863 £321,716 £4,531 Dec 2016 £221,000 £3,113 £290,628 £4,093 Nov 2011 £135,000 £1,901 £295,433 £4,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Regis are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 90a Cemetery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2025) for 90a Cemetery Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: