26, Albemarle Road, GL3 2HJ
26 Albemarle Road is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Churchdown. It sold for £310,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £310,000 * 5.7% 2.8% Aug 2013 £179,995 1.6% -1.3% Nov 2009 £170,000 -1.0% -3.4% Jun 2004 £179,950 109.4% 106.3% Dec 2003 £122,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Albemarle Road.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,078 per square metre (£565 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,485 per square metre (£603 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £310,000 £6,078 £330,749 £6,485 Aug 2013 £179,995 £3,529 £307,518 £6,030 Nov 2009 £170,000 £3,333 £316,178 £6,200 Jun 2004 £179,950 £3,528 £352,575 £6,913 Dec 2003 £122,000 £2,392 £257,733 £5,054 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GR8155
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Albemarle Road, Churchdown, Gloucester
- Owner
-
MORTON FRASER TRUSTEES LIMITED
(Company reference number: SC054500)
Proprietor address: 26 Albemarle Road, Churchdown, Gloucester GL3 2HJ
Price paid on title: £310,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 May 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Albemarle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Albemarle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above