183, High Street, ME2 1BT
183 High Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Halling. It sold for £280,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £280,000 2.1% -5.7% Jun 2021 £270,000 1.9% 0.1% May 2017 £250,000 9.9% 8.2% Feb 2012 £152,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 183, High Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,242 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,382 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £280,000 £4,242 £289,207 £4,382 Jun 2021 £270,000 £4,091 £305,643 £4,631 May 2017 £250,000 £3,788 £320,411 £4,855 Feb 2012 £152,000 £2,303 £324,419 £4,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halling are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,930 per square metre (£340 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 183 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 183 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: