Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2023 £272,000 5.4% 2.3%
Jun 2015 £179,950 1.8% -0.4%
Jul 2003 £144,950 76.0% 74.0%
Aug 2002 £86,000 na na
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,542 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,692 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £272,000 £2,542 £288,074 £2,692
Jun 2015 £179,950 £1,682 £278,865 £2,606
Jul 2003 £144,950 £1,355 £344,667 £3,221
Aug 2002 £86,000 £804 £257,123 £2,403

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,074. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,140 and £2,930 per square metre (£198 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Elphinstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Elphinstone Road.

Photos for 18 Elphinstone Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.