46, Covesfield, DA11 0EG
46 Covesfield is a 47 m² flat in Gravesend. It sold for £215,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £215,000 5.6% 2.7% Feb 2014 £130,500 -1.5% -3.9% May 2009 £140,000 -0.2% -2.7% Oct 2004 £141,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,574 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,625 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £215,000 £4,574 £217,352 £4,625 Feb 2014 £130,500 £2,777 £200,605 £4,268 May 2009 £140,000 £2,979 £243,625 £5,184 Oct 2004 £141,000 £3,000 £172,018 £3,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,352. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,730 per square metre (£266 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Covesfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Covesfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.