39a, Hamilton Road, TA1 2EQ
39a Hamilton Road is a 46 m² flat in Taunton. It sold for £111,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £111,000 2.8% 0.1% Aug 2014 £87,500 1.7% -0.8% Jun 2006 £76,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39a, Hamilton Road.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,413 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,308 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £111,000 £2,413 £106,145 £2,308 Aug 2014 £87,500 £1,902 £106,706 £2,320 Jun 2006 £76,000 £1,652 £92,163 £2,004 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39a Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/09/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 39a Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.