7, Macfarlane Chase, BS23 3WP
7 Macfarlane Chase is a 43 m² flat in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £127,500 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £127,500 0.2% -2.4% Mar 2007 £122,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Macfarlane Chase.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,965 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,945 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £127,500 £2,965 £126,649 £2,945 Mar 2007 £122,995 £2,860 £127,648 £2,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,960 per square metre (£194 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Macfarlane Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Macfarlane Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.