Drydown Cottage, Hook Lane, GU5 9QJ
Drydown Cottage Hook Lane is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Gomshall. It sold for £790,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £790,000 2.7% 0.1% Sep 2003 £467,000 33.0% 31.0% Dec 2001 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Drydown Cottage, Hook Lane.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,171 per square metre (£573 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,060 per square metre (£563 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £790,000 £6,172 £775,742 £6,060 Sep 2003 £467,000 £3,648 £1,016,123 £7,938 Dec 2001 £280,000 £2,188 £671,503 £5,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £775,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gomshall are now selling for between £6,310 and £8,860 per square metre (£586 and £823 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £808,000 and £1,134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 741 square metres (7,976 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Drydown Cottage Hook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for Drydown Cottage Hook Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: