8, School Way, CW9 5QF
8 School Way is a 65 m² terraced home in Northwich. It sold for £132,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £132,000 * 5.6% 3.2% Dec 1997 £33,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,030 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,332 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £132,000 £2,031 £151,566 £2,332 Dec 1997 £33,000 £508 £166,612 £2,563 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwich are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,500 per square metre (£156 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH420171
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 School Way, Northwich
- Owner
-
WILLOWTREE PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07742379)
Proprietor address: Edwards Veeder Llp, Alex House 260-268, 260 Chapel Street, Salford, M3 5JZ
Price paid on title: £132,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Apr 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 School Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 School Way.