139, Abbotts Drive, SS17 7BW
139 Abbotts Drive is a 97 m² terraced home in Corringham. It sold for £380,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £380,000 * 4.9% 2.3% Jul 2002 £139,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 139, Abbotts Drive.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,917 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,031 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £380,000 £3,918 £391,037 £4,031 Jul 2002 £139,995 £1,443 £434,668 £4,481 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corringham are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,790 per square metre (£350 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX185899
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 139 Abbotts Drive, Stanford-le-Hope
- Owner
-
LONDON PRIME PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 14359157)
Proprietor address: 5 Merton Road, Slough, SL1 1QW
Price paid on title: £380,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 May 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 139 Abbotts Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 139 Abbotts Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.