2, Salters Close, WR4 9XT
2 Salters Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Worcester. It sold for £220,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £220,000 3.5% 0.8% May 2011 £145,000 0.2% -2.3% Jun 2003 £143,000 19.9% 18.1% Jul 1999 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Salters Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,352 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £220,000 £3,143 £234,670 £3,352 May 2011 £145,000 £2,071 £265,232 £3,789 Jun 2003 £143,000 £2,043 £351,059 £5,015 Jul 1999 £69,950 £999 £312,714 £4,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,110 per square metre (£221 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Salters Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/01/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Salters Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: