20, Grove Road, B14 6ST
20 Grove Road is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £265,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £265,000 2.2% -1.1% Aug 2015 £224,950 3.9% 1.6% Oct 2004 £148,000 17.1% 15.3% Feb 1997 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,441 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,662 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £265,000 £3,442 £282,004 £3,662 Aug 2015 £224,950 £2,921 £369,840 £4,803 Oct 2004 £148,000 £1,922 £334,956 £4,350 Feb 1997 £44,000 £571 £240,735 £3,126 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,650 per square metre (£244 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 2023/06731/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 20 Grove Road Kings Heath Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of two storey rear extension with external rear balcony.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.