28, Medrose Street, PL33 9BW
28 Medrose Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Delabole. It sold for £205,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £205,000 5.0% 2.3% Nov 2012 £123,500 -2.2% -4.9% Apr 2007 £140,000 8.4% 5.9% Apr 2004 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Medrose Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,662 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £205,000 £2,662 £213,825 £2,777 Nov 2012 £123,500 £1,604 £199,506 £2,591 Apr 2007 £140,000 £1,818 £206,188 £2,678 Apr 2004 £110,000 £1,429 £208,672 £2,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Delabole are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,550 per square metre (£217 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Medrose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Medrose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.