1, Talbot Street, TS20 2AY
1 Talbot Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £72,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £72,000 -1.7% -4.3% May 2007 £95,000 17.9% 15.9% Oct 1998 £23,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £923 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £956 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £72,000 £923 £74,540 £956 May 2007 £95,000 £1,218 £115,199 £1,477 Oct 1998 £23,000 £295 £75,612 £969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,160 and £1,740 per square metre (£107 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Talbot Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2010) for 1 Talbot Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: