12, Garrick Road, B60 2TH
12 Garrick Road is a 194 m² detached home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £490,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £490,000 40.0% 28.6% Mar 2022 £350,000 0.3% -1.9% Dec 2006 £334,950 2.6% 0.6% May 2003 £305,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Garrick Road.
- Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,525 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £490,000 £2,526 £502,929 £2,592 Mar 2022 £350,000 £1,804 £380,005 £1,959 Dec 2006 £334,950 £1,727 £596,000 £3,072 May 2003 £305,000 £1,572 £604,649 £3,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £502,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £598,000 and £795,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Garrick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Garrick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.