28, High Street, BA8 0JE
28 High Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Henstridge. It sold for £180,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Apr 2023
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,432 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,516 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £180,000 £2,432 £186,148 £2,516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Henstridge are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,630 per square metre (£249 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).
- Summary:
- 28 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: