Property data
Sale history
£215,000 on Apr 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Edinburgh Street.

Floorplan 43
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,621 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,764 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2023 £215,000 £2,622 £226,658 £2,764

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,200 per square metre (£239 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Edinburgh Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/01/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Edinburgh Street.

Photos for 43 Edinburgh Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.