9, Fitzgerald Close, CB7 4QB
9 Fitzgerald Close is a 72 m² detached home in Ely. It sold for £385,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £385,000 6.7% 2.0% Feb 2019 £295,000 6.6% 4.5% Jul 1996 £69,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Fitzgerald Close.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,347 per square metre (£497 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,264 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £385,000 £5,347 £379,013 £5,264 Feb 2019 £295,000 £4,097 £353,353 £4,908 Jul 1996 £69,995 £972 £343,855 £4,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Fitzgerald Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Fitzgerald Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.