Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £425,000 0.0% -3.3%
Oct 2017 £425,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Apartment 12 2, Gaumont Place.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,967 per square metre (£647 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,409 per square metre (£595 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £425,000 £6,967 £390,976 £6,409
Oct 2017 £425,000 £6,967 £363,748 £5,963

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham Hill are now selling for between £5,940 and £7,990 per square metre (£551 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for Apartment 12 2 Gaumont Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Apartment 12 2 Gaumont Place.

Photos for 2 Gaumont Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Community scheme.