Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2023 £125,000 12.2% 9.2%
May 2013 £40,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Guest Cottages.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,373 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,516 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2023 £125,000 £1,374 £137,928 £1,516
May 2013 £40,000 £440 £74,670 £821

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dowlais are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,740 per square metre (£104 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Guest Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Guest Cottages.

Photos for 26 Guest Cottages
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.