6, The Close, CH8 7RQ
6 The Close is a 90 m² detached home in Greenfield. It sold for £253,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £253,000 7.6% 2.9% Sep 2019 £195,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,811 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,757 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £253,000 £2,811 £248,141 £2,757 Sep 2019 £195,000 £2,167 £257,823 £2,865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,141. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenfield are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,530 per square metre (£154 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.