Prospect House, DL8 4AQ
Prospect House is a 87 m² detached home in Middleham. It sold for £487,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
£487,000 on May 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Prospect House.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,597 per square metre (£520 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,393 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £487,000 £5,598 £469,157 £5,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,157. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleham are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,970 per square metre (£267 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 947 square metres (10,193 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Prospect House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Prospect House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2003 03/01067/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Prospect House Preston Under Scar Leyburn North Yorkshir
- Description:
- Renewal of Planning Permission 1/83/50A for Erection of Extension and Alterations to Dwellinghouse and Alterations to Vehicular Access
- Summary:
- 25 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale