18, Severn Way, CW4 8FT
18 Severn Way is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Goostrey. It sold for £265,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £265,000 6.2% 1.6% Mar 2019 £206,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Severn Way.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,732 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,197 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £265,000 £3,732 £297,958 £4,197 Mar 2019 £206,995 £2,915 £274,318 £3,864 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Goostrey are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,360 per square metre (£301 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Severn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/12/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Severn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.